Cooperation and membership
Mutual cooperation with stock exchanges of other countries
Istanbul Stock Exchange – fraternal relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkey is well reflected in economic and financial ties of both countries.
Istanbul Stock Exchange is one of the founders of Baku Stock Exchange and has become the 19th shareholder of the exchange since June 2000.
Istanbul Stock Exchange closely cooperates with Baku Stock Exchange as part of an effort to develop capital markets, exchange experience on IT and trade system and the delivery of professional training sessions. Throughout the cooperation period high ranking officials and experts of Istanbul Stock Exchange paid visits to Azerbaijan. Baku Stock Exchange members have also been on a study tour to Istanbul Stock Exchange.
Istanbul Stock Exchange regularly attends General Meeting of Shareholders and Supervisory Board meetings of the Baku Stock Exchange.
Mr.Murat Mazibash, the director of the Business Development and Research Department at Istanbul Stock Exchange is the responsible person for maintaining contacts between Istanbul and Baku Stock Exchanges.
Baku Stock Exchange signed “Protocol of Intention” on 16 December 2003 with Selanik Stock Exchange.
“Cooperation Memorandum” between Baku Stock Exchange and Warsaw Stock Exchange was signed on 15 May 2007.
Cooperation with international and regional organizations
Baku Stock Exchange is the member of the Fedration of Eurosian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) since 2001. The Federation of Eurosian Stock Exchanges was founded in 1995. Initially the 12-member Federation currently has 34 members that includes post trade institutions, dealer associations and regional federations in 30 countries.