The Baku Stock Exchange organized a workshop at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy within the framework of the “Knowledge Exchange” project
A seminar on “Architecture of the Azerbaijani Securities Market” and “Trade in the Baku Stock Exchange” was held for undergraduate and graduate students of the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy within the framework of “Knowledge Exchange”, the project implemented by the Baku Stock Exchange on 8 April 2017. The event was also attended by the professor-teaching staff of the University.
The dean of the ADA Business School, Dr. N.J. Delener started the workshop by introductory remarks and by wishing success to the organizers and students in the workshop. Proceeding the workshop, Vugar Namazov, the Chairman of BSE Management Board, thanked the ADA leadership for the opportunity created and briefed on the history and development of the Azerbaijani securities market. Then, the head of the BSE Business Development Group, Abdulla Isayev and head of the Trade and Membership Group, Rakhshanda Alili provided a visual presentation of the market and activities of the company.
The participants of the workshop were provided with both theoretical and practical knowledge on the types and mechanisms of financial bases, as well as, the processes f trading, listing, and post-trading operations in the BSE.
It should also be noted that the purpose of the seminar is to exchange the knowledge and practices of the securities market, and contribute to the training of highly qualified specialists. The BSE considers regular implementation of measures for the development of education and science by the end of this year.